Personal tools
You are here: Home Program

Program

by Michael Hoffmann last modified May 05, 2011 04:51 PM

We plan to start on Monday at 9:00 AM and finish on Wednesday around 2:30 PM. Contributed talks will be 15min slots in two parallel sessions. According to popular demand every session will be preceded by a corresponding fast-forward session, where speakers provide a 1min. preview of their presentation.

Sunday, March 27th, 2011

19:00-20:00 Public Lecture (Room: Aula)
Disney Research Zürich - Forschung für den Unterhaltungskonzern: 2D und 3D Videoverarbeitung von Kamera bis Display (in German)
Aljoscha Smolic

 

Monday, March 28th, 2011

 

09:00-09:05 Opening Remarks
09:05-10:05 Invited Lecture (Room: Aula)
Computational Geometry for Fat Objects and Low-Density Scenes
Mark de Berg
(slides)
10:05-10:20 Fast-Forward for Session 1 (Room: Aula)
10:20-10:45 Coffee Break

Session 1A (Room: Aula)
Shortest Paths
Chair: Bettina Speckmann
Session 1B (Room: Seelisberg)
Matching, Distances, Folding
Chair: Mark de Berg
10:45-11:00 Constructing Optimal Shortcuts in Directed Weighted Paths
Rolf Klein, Marcus Krug, Elmar Langetepe, D.T. Lee and Dorothea Wagner
Probabilistic matching of solids in arbitrary dimension
Daria Schymura
11:00-11:15 Minimum-Link Paths Revisited
Joseph Mitchell, Valentin Polishchuk and Mikko Sysikaski
Reconstruction of Flows of Mass under the L1 Metric
Jörg Bernhardt, Stefan Funke and Sabine Storandt
11:15-11:30 On some connection problems in straight-line segment arrangements
Helmut Alt, Sergio Cabello, Panos Giannopoulos and Christian Knauer
A conjecture about an upper bound of the RMSD between linear chains
Christian L. Müller and Ivo F. Sbalzarini
11:30-11:45 Angle-Restricted Steiner Arborescences for Flow Map Layout
Kevin Buchin, Bettina Speckmann and Kevin Verbeek
Distance between Folded Objects
Chen Gu and Leonidas Guibas
11:45-12:00 Improving shortest paths in the Delaunay triangulation
Manuel Abellanas, Mercè Claverol, Gregorio Hernández, Ferran Hurtado, Vera Sacristán, Maria Saumell and Rodrigo Silveira
Construct of Common Development of Regular Tetrahedron and Cube
Toshihiro Shirakawa, Takashi Horiyama and Ryuhei Uehara
12:00-12:15 The Traveling Salesman Problem with Differential Neighborhoods
Lauri Häme, Esa Hyytiä and Harri Hakula
Design of Anti-Gravity Slopes for Visual Illusion
Kokichi Sugihara
12:15-12:20 Short Break
12:20-12:35 Fast-Forward for Session 2 (Room: Aula)
12:35-14:00 Lunch Break

Session 2A (Room: Aula)
Distance Diagrams
Chair: Gabriel Nivasch
Session 2B (Room: Seelisberg)
Covers/Coloring/Partitions
Chair: Stefan Langerman
14:00-14:15 Two-Site Voronoi Diagrams under Geometric Distance Functions
Gill Barequet, Matthew T. Dickerson, David Eppstein, David Hodorkovsky and Kira Vyatkina
Covering and Piercing Disks with Two Centers
Hee-Kap Ahn, Christian Knauer, Sang-Sub Kim, Lena Schlipf, Hyeon-Suk Na, Chan-Su Shin and Antoine Vigneron
14:15-14:30 The L_infinity Hausdorff Voronoi diagram, revisited
Evanthia Papadopoulou and Jinhui Xu
Convex Treemaps with Bounded Aspect Ratio
Mark De Berg, Bettina Speckmann and Vincent Van Der Weele
14:30-14:45 A parallel GPU-based algorithm for Delaunay edge-flips
Cristobal Navarro, Nancy Hitschfeld and Eliana Scheihing
A Competitive Strategy for Distance-Aware Online Shape Allocation
Sandor Fekete, Nils Schweer and Jan-Marc Reinhardt
14:45-15:00 Computing Popularity Maps with Graphics Hardware
Marta Fort, J. Antoni Sellarès and Nacho Valladares
Wireless Localization with Vertex Guards
Tobias Christ and Aurosish Mishra
15:00-15:15 Exact medial axis of quadratic NURBS curves
George M. Tzoumas
Online Hitting Sets in a Geometric Setting Via Vertex Ranking
Guy Even and Shakhar Smorodinsky
15:15-15:30 Connecting a Set of Circles with Minimum Sum of Radii
Erin W. Chambers, Sandor Fekete, Hella-Franziska Hoffmann, Dimitri Marinakis, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Ulrike Stege and Sue Whitesides
A 3-Approximation Algorithm for Computing Partitions with Minimum Stabbing number of Rectilinear Simple Polygons
Mohammad Ali Abam, Boris Aronov, Mark de Berg and Amirali Khosravi
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:15 Fast-Forward for Session 3 (Room: Aula)
16:15-17:00 Open Problem Session (Room: Aula)

Tuesday, March 29th, 2011

 


Session 3A (Room: Aula)
Combinatorial Problems
Chair: Friedrich Eisenbrand
Session 3B (Room: Seelisberg)
Models and Visualization
Chair: Marc van Kreveld
09:00-09:15 Coloring Planar Homothets and Three-Dimensional Hypergraphs
Jean Cardinal and Matias Korman
Flow Computations on Imprecise Terrains
Anne Driemel, Herman Haverkort, Maarten Löffler and Rodrigo Silveira
09:15-09:30 4-Holes in Point Sets
Birgit Vogtenhuber, Oswin Aichholzer, Thomas Hackl, Ruy Fabila-Monroy, Clemens Huemer, Jorge Urrutia, Hernán González Aguilar and Marco A. Heredia
Implicit Flow Routing on Triangulated Terrains
Mark de Berg, Herman Haverkort and Constantinos Tsirogiannis
09:30-09:45 The Number of k-Point Subsets Separable by Convex Pseudo-Circles
Dominique Schmitt and Jean-Claude Spehner
Flow on Noisy Terrains: An Experimental Evaluation
Mark de Berg, Herman Haverkort and Constantinos Tsirogiannis
09:45-10:00 Cannibal Animal Games: a new variant of Tic-Tac-Toe
Jean Cardinal, Sebastien Collette, Hiro Ito, Matias Korman, Stefan Langerman, Hikaru Sakaidani and Perouz Taslakian
Data Imprecision under lambda-Geometry: Finding the Largest Axis-Aligned Bounding Box
Mansoor Davoodi Monfared, Payam Khanteimouri, Farnaz Sheikhi and Ali Mohades
10:00-10:15 A Proof of the Oja-depth Conjecture in the Plane
Nabil Mustafa, Hans Raj Tiwary and Daniel Werner
High Quality Surface Mesh Generation for Swept Volumes
Andreas von Dziegielewski and Michael Hemmer
10:15-16:00 Excursion to the crest of Fronalpstock
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-17:15 Invited Lecture (Room: Aula)
Recent Trends in Algorithmic Geometry of Numbers
Friedrich Eisenbrand
(slides)
17:15-17:30 Fast-Forward for Session 4 (Room: Aula)
17:30-18:15 Business Meeting (Room: Aula)

Wednesday, March 30th, 2011

 

09:00-10:00 Invited Lecture (Room: Aula)
The Dawn of an Algebraic Era in Discrete Geometry?
Jiří Matoušek
(slides)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

Session 4A (Room: Aula)
Graph Drawing
Chair: Emo Welzl
Session 4B (Room: Seelisberg)
Paths & Curves
Chair: Jiří Matoušek
10:30-10:45 Switch-regular Upward Planar Drawings with Low-Degree Faces
Walter Didimo

10:45-11:00 Right Angle Crossing Graphs and 1-planarity
Peter Eades and Giuseppe Liotta
Searching for Radio Beacons with Mobile Agents that Perceive Discrete Signal Intensities
Henning Hasemann, Tom Kamphans and Alexander Kröller
11:00-11:15 Area-Preserving C-Oriented Schematization
Kevin Buchin, Wouter Meulemans and Bettina Speckmann
New bivariate system solver and topology of algebraic curves
Marc Pouget, Sylvain Lazard, Fabrice Rouillier and Yacine Bouzidi
11:15-11:30 Consistent Labeling of Rotating Maps
Andreas Gemsa, Martin Nöllenburg and Ignaz Rutter
Unknotted Control Polygons during Subdivision of Bezier Curves
Ji Li, Thomas Peters and John Roulier
11:30-11:45 On disjoint crossing families in geometric graphs
Radoslav Fulek and Andrew Suk
Long Monotone Paths in Convex Subdivisions
Günter Rote
11:45-12:00 Computing Strongly Homotopic Line Simplification in the Plane
Shervin Daneshpajouh, Mohammad Ali Abam, Lasse Deleuran and Mohammad Ghodsi
Geometric Motion Planning: Finding Intersections
Sandor Fekete, Henning Hasemann, Tom Kamphans and Christiane Schmidt
12:00-12:05 Short Break
12:05-12:15 Fast-Forward for Session 5 (Room: Aula)
12:15-13:30 Lunch Break

Session 5A (Room: Aula)
Data Structures
Chair: Bernd Gärtner
Session 5B (Room: Seelisberg)
Topology/Reconstruction
Chair: Günter Rote
13:30-13:45 Kinetic Red-blue Minimum Separating Circle
Yam Ki Cheung, Ovidiu Daescu and Marko Zivanic
Persistent Homology Computation with a Twist
Chao Chen and Michael Kerber
13:45-14:00 Kinetic Convex Hulls in the Black-Box Model
Mark De Berg, Marcel Roeloffzen and Bettina Speckmann
Boundary of a non-uniform point cloud for reconstruction
Nicolas Chevallier and Yvan Maillot
14:00-14:15 Convex Hull of Imprecise Points in o(n log n) Time after Preprocessing
Esther Ezra and Wolfgang Mulzer
Learning a 2-Manifold with a Boundary in R^3
Christian Scheffer and Jan Vahrenhold
14:15-14:30 Approximate Polytope Membership Queries
Sunil Arya, Guilherme D. da Fonseca and David M. Mount
Certified Computation of Morse-Smale Complexes on Implicit Surfaces
Amit Chattopadhyay and Gert Vegter
14:30-14:30 End of Workshop
Document Actions